Garbh Ath Chaoruinn

Nearest Town:Ullapool (24km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NC31700853 / Sheet: 15

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Garbh Ath Chaoruinn</b>Posted by thelonious

28/04/2017 - From Loch Ailsh cairn to the north we followed the River Oykel south to this chambered cairn. A few things worth mentioning. Stay on the west bank of the river on the way down. There is a deer fence running along the side of the forest all the way. The fence is broken just past the cairn so you can gain access there from the river side. Another break in the fence is sooner, about half way along the walk between the cairns. Today the going was very boggy under foot. The area was quiet but maybe best to avoid the fishing season if you don't want to bump into any humans. Bracken probably hides the cairn later on in the year. Big capstone visible on this one. thelonious Posted by thelonious