The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Soutra Hill

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO43966098 / Sheet: 44
Latitude:56° 44' 13.5" N
Longitude:   2° 54' 58.16" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ogil</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From the Law of Coull I headed north past Denrachie Farm and took the first track heading west towards Soutra House. I kept going until the track ended and jumped a gate starting to climb north. This is a fairly steep climb but not to long. However it is very exposed, the wind rose and the temperature plummeted. The site faces south near the top of Soutra Hill.

It is at least 20 meters wide, with a least 3 large kerbs still in the place. It looks like a lot of the original cairn has been supplemented by field clearence. But it is impressive and looks straight across the valley to the Memus standing stone.

So some fun and games on the way to a standing stone. By this time the weather was beginning to close in so I increased the speed.

Visited 12/02/2013.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
25th February 2013ce