The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Loch Achaidh Na H-Inch


Also known as:
  • Loch Achaidh Na H-Inich
  • Loch Achnahinneach
  • Loch Ach-An-Darrach

Nearest Town:Kyle of Lochalsh (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG81173095 / Sheet: 24
Latitude:57° 18' 59.6" N
Longitude:   5° 38' 4.35" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Canmore description:

Non-invasive survey was carried out (above and below water) of two crannogs lying in Loch Achaidh na h-Inich. The survey demonstrated that both crannogs were primarily stone-built with one (E) having visible in situ timbers present. Loose timbers were also present in some numbers, scattered about the loch floor. Many timbers showed evidence for working, with both shaped planks and cut notches present. Recommendations were made regarding future draw-down of water for domestic use and preservation of the crannog structure. No dating evidence was recovered.
Report lodged with NTS SMR.
Sponsor: Scott Wilson Scotland Ltd.
M Wildgoose 2003.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
13th May 2012ce