Tillyching 1

Nearest Town:Banchory (13km SE)

7 posts
Hillhead Of Tillyching Enclosure
10 posts
Tillyching 2/3 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tillyching 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Lumphanan I walked east along the A980 until the second farm track heading north. Once again it was hard to believe that on Tuesday this area was under 2-3 inches of snow. However the much improved conditions, it was sunny (very), had melted most of it away. Take the track going up the hill which leads past Tillyching farm following the edge of aqwood. Keep going until the track, more like a stream, runs out. To the east there is another wood follow the fence, climb the gate and the cairns are in front.

Tillyching 1 is quite easily spotted as the circular pile of stones isn't grass covered. Sensible farmworkers rebuilt the cairn after it's excavation in the 1800's. It now stands at 41/2 meters wide and is 0.9 meters tall. The views are spectacular looking over to the Highlands and down Deeside. Being a Spring like day it was also nice to see plenty of snowdrops growing amongst the trees.

Latest posts for Tillyching 1

Showing 1-10 of 17 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Hillhead Of Tillyching (Enclosure) — Fieldnotes

From Tillyching 1 take a sharp left and head west towards to the top of the hill. Look south and you will see that the enclosure is next to the meeting place of two dry stane dykes.

Described by Canmore as an enclosure or possibly a cremation cemetery it has good views of the cairns to the east, also south. The views west are obscured by the hill and north, by fir trees. Fairly circular in shape it is almost 20 meters in diameter and has several earthfast boulders set in its 3m wide walls.

An added bonus to the nearby cairns.

Visited 8/6/2017

Hillhead Of Tillyching (Enclosure) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Hillhead Of Tillyching</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hillhead Of Tillyching</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hillhead Of Tillyching</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hillhead Of Tillyching</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hillhead Of Tillyching</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Hillhead Of Tillyching</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Tillyching 2/3 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Tillyching 2/3</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy