Tullochgorum

• Tullochgorm

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH96702101 / Sheet: 36

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Tullochgorum</b>Posted by tiompan

From the Toum cairn I headed back down the hill and crossed a very busy A95 going slightly west before heading south towards Tullochgorum. Keep going until the farm and then head west for about 200 meters. Look for a gate or jump the fence, the stones are in the field below.

Two very differently shaped stones here. One magnificent, to the west, and one looking like it was pinched from the chamber cairn at Gaich. (I made that bit up but the stone would do the job) Once again superb views of the Spey and Cairngorms. After this it's the nearby Clava cairn. Still no signs of running out of steam!

Edited 27th July 2012ce

Not visited, but viewed 6.10.10 from the window of a steam train on the Strathspey Steam Railway, which runs right past the stones (and the kerbed cairn to the NW).

Set in a lovely landscape of the River Spey valley, with the Cairngorms as a backdrop.

Description from Scotlands Places:

Two standing stones situated in a flat cultivated field with no evidence of associated structure. The E stone measures 2.3m high x 0.7 x 0.5m, the W 0.9m high x 1.1m x 0.4m.
Re-surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 16 September 1966.