Tom Dubh

Nearest Town:Ballater (14km SSW)

Tom Dubh 2 Cairn(s)

<b>Tom Dubh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tom Dubh</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sadly this cairn will gradually fade into memory thanks to farming and deforestry. Marks of damage can already be seen. Still it is 8.5 meters wide standing at 0.5 meters tall, looks taller because of the growth. Somehow I contrived to walk back down the hill and forget about a much larger cairn some 60 meters to the south. Doesn't matter as I would think my feet will be back in this area fairly soon.

Pull into the farm, east, after Migvie church and follow the track heading in a north easterly direction until the fir trees. The cairn is near the farm rubbish.

Latest posts for Tom Dubh