The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Knock Hill (Dinnet)

Cairn(s)

<b>Knock Hill (Dinnet)</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Blelack

Nearest Town:Ballater (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ45300349 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 7' 8.82" N
Longitude:   2° 54' 12.36" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

11 posts
Knock Hill North Kerbed Cairn
6 posts
Knock Hill (Saddle) Cairn(s)
5 posts
Knock Hill (South) Cairn(s)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knock Hill (Dinnet)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Knock Hill (Dinnet)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There is no easy route from Knockargety Hillfort to this cairn. So climb down the northern flank and walk towards the west on the forestry road. To the north a gate appears, over this recrossing the bog to another gate. From there its over the fence and to the top of the hill in front, Knock Hill

The cairn is almost destroyed but is almost 12 meters wide with a circular bank. Perhaps a couple of kerbs remain in place. Nearby are the complete shambles of smaller ruined cairns and hut circles. Smashed to bits by tractors etc. A shame but the scenery is still good.

Visited 31/07/2010,
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
31st July 2010ce

Latest posts for Knock Hill (Dinnet)

Showing 1-10 of 22 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Knock Hill (South) (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

What remains of the southern cairn can be found on the first Knock Hill crowned with gorse and furze. It is over 13 metres wide and at its tallest 0.5m. As usual the site has been 'houked'. Like the other nearby but completely different sites it has stunning views.

This will be the first site met if the directions to Knock Hill North are followed.

Visited 2/3/2017.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
8th April 2017ce

Knock Hill (South) (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Knock Hill (South)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knock Hill (South)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knock Hill (South)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knock Hill (South)</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th March 2017ce

Knock Hill (Saddle) (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Cromar, the area that surrounds the villages of Logie Coldstone and Dinnet has loads of fantastic sites. Some are in tremendous condition, some have suffered badly in the past, and sadly this site which is being gradually eroded away by careless agriculture in the present.

This once impressive (and perhaps still is if tidied up) cairn sits in the saddle between what I call the two Knock Hills. On top of the northern Knock an impressive kerb cairn, on the southern hill a badly damaged round cairn.

Sitting at the bottom of the small valley this site has a completely different feel. As usual Morven dominates the western view with other directions blocked by the hills.

Slightly to the north the cairn has been damaged by a track used mainly by cattle, next to that a proper track and barrier has been built and to the western side farm waste has been piled up. The south side doesn't escape as that is boggy and has been obviously clipped by farm machinery. Unbelievably the cairn still maintains some shape and height. Sitting at 13m wide and almost 1m tall it still stands. As usual some houking has also occurred. Cairn material also pokes it head through the turf.

Since damage to this cairn seems to have be done recently photos and a report have been sent to HS and AA in the hope (small) something might be done to protect it.

Visited 2/3/2017.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
11th March 2017ce

Knock Hill North (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

This Knock Hill seems to consist of several wee hills and this site is on the furthest north of them. Several large kerbs stand earthfast to the south, swinging round to smaller kerbs on the west. The north side has larger kerbs which join on to smaller stones to east. Therefore the kerb is fairly continuous and in much better condition than its near neighbours which have taken some severe punishment. In its centre a furze bush takes centre stage amongst cairn material on a site that is over 5m wide.

I parked, asking permission to do so, at Ferneyhowe. Another cairn, to the east, is just along the track which leads to Knockargety Wood, home to a hillfort. From here I crossed the small bog to the north of the house, jumped over a fence and stream heading the same direction. Going over the first hill, down into the valley and climbing to the top of second slightly higher hill to reach my first destination. The other two cairns I'd get on the way back. Apart from the bog, underfoot conditions are fairly decent.

The views all round this place are decent as well especially to the west.

Visited 2/3/2017.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th March 2017ce

Knock Hill (Saddle) (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Knock Hill (Saddle)</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
10th March 2017ce
Showing 1-10 of 22 posts. Most recent first | Next 10