Mullyash

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Newtownhamilton (6km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   H869259 / Sheets: 28, 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullyash</b>Posted by ryaner

Add folklore Add folklore
This two-tiered kerbed cairn (which could well be a passage tomb in disguise) must be feeling a bit miffed: someone's surrounded it with conifers and blocked its one-time super and doubtless significant view - and the view up to it.
Conversations with local people have confirmed that up to 50 years ago the cairn was visited by a great many people on Crom Dubh's Sunday or Lughnasa, the last Sunday in July. The people approached the cairn from the south-west, and after visiting the cairn, where dancing and celebrations took place, walked down the mountain to the west, following a trail that led to a standing stone. This traditional route up the mountain to the cairn was lost when the forestry plantation commenced. The location of the standing stone [...] was ascertained by the author, with the help of local youths, some 200m to the west of the cairn [...] The stone, 3.6m in height, was damaged some time ago and has broken in two.

[...] Fieldwork carried out has confirmed that a clear view of Mullyash mountain may be had from the majority of megalithic monuments in east Monaghan, and the mountain is clearly visible from Slieve Gullion in County Armagh, itself the location of a passage tomb.

[...] the Folklore Commission records that local lore connected the cairn with the burial of a nobleman's daughter in an urn on the top of the mountain. Her father killed her after she eloped with a young prince of whom he did not approve. Ordinary mortals are able to see the gold treasure buried with her if they eat certain foods. There are also connections with Fionn MacCumhaill, who is said to have thrown a stone onto the top of Mullyash mountain from Slieve Gullion. Local legend states that the standing stone is this very stone.
From 'A Tomb with a View' by Sylvia Desmond, in Archaeology Ireland vol. 14 (Spring 2000).