Bullsdown Camp

Plateau Fort

Nearest Town:Basingstoke (7km SSW)

Added by ginger tt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Bullsdown Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt

From a distance you wouldn't notice that Bullsdown Camp was the site of an Iron Age fort as it is so heavily wooded. On closer inspection it is a very large multilavatte fort with 3 banks and ditch's. Although eroded heavily the earthworks are still impressive.
It is what i would call a valley/plateau fort as it is on rising ground on Bulls down where it gets its name from.
ginger tt Posted by ginger tt