The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Promontory Fort

Also known as:
  • Spital Meend

Nearest Town:Chepstow (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   ST541968 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 40' 3.29" N
Longitude:   2° 39' 49.56" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited this site about two years ago whilst visiting nearby Tintern Abbey (CADW).
The site is easy enough to find – take the first turning on the left driving north through Woodcroft. The lane is quite narrow but there are places to park on the left with good views across the river Wye. The lane runs right next to the western edge of the hillfort and there is a fence surrounding the field. When I visited sheep were grazing in the centre of the Hillfort. I had the baby with me at the time so I settled for a view from the lane. To be honest there wasn't much to see – the centre is a flat grass field and the other 3 sides of the Hillfort are covered with trees.
Posted by CARL
29th July 2010ce