Ardmayle

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Cashel (6km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   S055460 / Sheet: 66

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardmayle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ardmayle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ardmayle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ardmayle</b>Posted by bawn79

This mound is located in a lovely little village just outside of Cashel.
It is an interesting place, there are the remains of two castles, a church dedicated to St John the Baptist and a very defensive looking Motte to the north of this site all in the vicinity.
When I travelled to Ardmayle after reading the Waterford Arch journal (which mentions there is a possible passage tomb at Ardmayle) I assumed it was the motte marked to the north that would be the burial mound. So I passed this mound thinking that it looks very interesting.
However after seeing the motte it was pretty obvious that it wasnt a reused mound. So I went back to investigate the first mound I had seen.
The mound itself seemed to be much tampered with, a wall has been built into with a stone arch feature at one side (north-east?).
It is classified as a burial mound according to archaeology.ie.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Journal of the Waterford and South East of Ireland Archaeological Society Volume III 1897

Pg 92 - Earliest Monuments in Cashel and Emly
by Rev R H Long, Rector, Templemore

"The remains at New Grange, near Drogheda, are considered to be tombs, and the similar mounds in the diocese of Cashel and Emly may be also. The most notable of these are two in Rathcool parish-one at Ardmayle, and one at Knockgraffon. There is no doubt that these mounds are hollow, and there is but little doubt that some day they will be destroyed. One of them had in recent years a narrow escape from a passing railway. I have been informed on good authority that some fifty years age certain workmen, while tilling the field about this latter, came on a subter-ranean passage in which they found what they described as two old swords and an old bucket, which, of course, they treated as rubbish."