The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Cian da Munega

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Cian da Munega</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy LeggyImage © Menhir of
Also known as:
  • menhir of Varazze

Latitude:44° 22' 1.42" N
Longitude:   8° 36' 4.17" E



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Cian da Munega
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cian da Munega</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Cian da Munega</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Cian da Munega</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The menhir of "Cian da Munega" (Nun's Field) standing on top of a hill dominating the Ligurian Sea, could be a good introduction to the sacred mountain Beigua, on the north of the menhir. This mountain was a very important sacred mountain for the ancient Ligurians. It stands right in the center of Ligurian Gulf. Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy
26th June 2008ce
Edited 28th June 2008ce