Meuryn Isaf

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

I parked the car in the Aber falls carpark. Pass the first parking area then left over the stone bridge then turn right. It is £2.00 to park for the day. There are picnic tables and loos here too.

Follow the signs for Aber falls crossing over the wooden footbridge. After climbing some steps you are given the choice to either go to the falls or go left up the hill to the laven view walk. This is the path you take.

Not being the best map reader I hadn't fully appreciated that what I thought would be a gentle up hill stroll was actually quite hard going. It's one of those never ending hills.

The path is easy to follow. You will see another path joining it on your right, don't take this path. Keep on going up the hill until you come to the next right hand path.
Before you take this path looking to your left you have wonderful uninterrupted views of Foel Dduarth.
The path continues to wind up the hill. If you are feeling ok you can take a left hand track marked by two boulders. This will give you more of a climb up to the round cairn. Or you can continue along the track. Round 2 left hand bends and you are on the flat. Behind you is the sea and ahead of you on the right is the round barrow.

The views down across to the sea are lovely. It was so peaceful. I didn't see another soul and considering how many cars I'd seen parked up I was lucky. I guess most people are heading for the falls.

The cairn is great. The shape was clearly defined. Unfortunately the heather made taking a good pic almost impossible. But I could clearly see kerb stones and also the large stone in the centre thought to be the remains of the cist.

I could see why they chose this spot. Veiws of the sea and also across Foel Dduarth and Foel Ganol and beyond.

I'd planned on visiting more Cairns today but the hill did me in and I decided to leave the others for another day.
blossom Posted by blossom

Comments (2)

Well done for finding this one, ive seen it languishing without notes or pictures for ages, I was going to get round to visiting it one day but it never seemed to come.
Thanks very much for going there, and coming here.
8th August 2011ce
It was well worth the walk up the never ending hill that's for sure. I noticed on my way up that stone circle-y feature close to the wall on Dduarth that you mentioned. I was too worn out to go and check it out I'm afraid. Another day. blossom Posted by blossom