Ritson Barrows

I first became aware of this site after seeing it mentioned on Megalithic.
I took the track off the A381 just south of the hamlet of Halwell and parked next to a field gate. The field in question was full of young cows who must have thought I was the farmer as they stampeded across the field to the gate as soon as they saw me!
Needless to say I decided not to enter the field and instead climbed to the top of the gate. From here I could spot 3 Barrows in the field. Two were on the far side of the field – approximately 0.3 metres high x 10 metres across and the third Barrow more in the middle of the field – approximately 0.5 metres high x 15 metres across.
There may very well be more Barrows in the surrounding fields but due to my bovine friends I was unable to explore any further. Dafydd found all this rather amusing!!!