Hawk Stone

Fieldnotes

With acknowledgement and thanks to Ocifant for his notes elsewhere, we did his tour of the 'Other Oxfordshire Stones' on this bright and beautiful day. I met my friend in Highworth and we headed off in the direction of Lechlade and Burford.

Parked up in the village of Dean in the Oxfordshire Cotswolds; a tranquil walk along a sunlit country lane, tranquil with birdsong, until we came to a gap in the hedgerow. The Hawk Stone was clearly visible from two fields away – we followed the field boundaries until we came to a way mark and another hedge gap. This beautiful standing stone stands proud about 8' tall, obviously similar to the Rollrights, very holey.