Barbrook IV

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Hmmmmmmmm, to visit in summer and see the site partially covered in bracken, which is now starting to encroach on it, or go in the winter for a clearer view and negotiate the very boggy terrain.
I chose the former for my first visit and it's still quite tough going across this very uneven terrain.
My starting point was the access gate further up the road from the access point for Barbrooks 1 & 2, from there i took a bearing and headed off in as straight a line as i could, reaching the site in 10 - 15 minutes.

A bit of an anoraks site this one, there's still a lot of it to see, though it is quite ruinous and a gps is advised, if you have one.

My gps recorded the site at SK 29025 75615
megadread Posted by megadread