Moel Wnion

Fieldnotes

We walked up from the two ill named cairns to the north, and as we ascended the clouds closed in and our compassless selves guessed the way up, as the cairn occupies the highest point on Moel Wnion you cant really go that wrong.
The views should have been tremendous but visibility was down to twenty yards or so, despite the clouds we found the cairn with ease.
This cairn's slow destruction was a product of walkers hiding from the elements (why would anyone do that) and belligerent ordnance surveyors who plonked there part time trig point right in the middle of it, who ruined first I don't know but ruined it is, at least there's fantastic views all round Anglesey and the mountains mmmmmm ? oh right there's just clouds.