The Great Sacred Monuments of Stenness

Fieldnotes

Finally found Fairy Well at HY2943212982. The Ring of Brodgar and knowes are in a large field with a quarry and such at the SW corner. From this corner a short fence forming a Y with it goes towards the loch and 5m from the base of the Y the well is well hidden by undergrowth at the edge of the steep bank here (about a fence post height). Scramble down onto the shore and look back at the 'cliff' face, watching your step as the ground is lumps and bumps and very squishy [so you don't notice your feet sinking in]. All the way up are large stones of varying shapes though at the moment the spring comes from a gap at the base. A man came walking his dog which lapped up the fresh water momentarily revealed. Not a very regular construction and it appears to have collapsed back - a few feet to the east several yards of the bank have been roughly faced with very large slabs etc. to hold the bank up. Removed as much veg as I could, not sure how it would stand wholesale removal in its present state. wideford Posted by wideford
3rd May 2010ce
Edited 3rd May 2010ce

Comments (2)

This is exciting to read Wideford; when you said earlier you hadn't found the Fairy Well I thought perhaps it no longer existed, so congratulations on finding it. Its discovery sounded a little hazardous. tjj Posted by tjj
Good man!

EDIT!!!