Stall Moor Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

I have to agree with the earlier posts - this is a rough walk, and not for the faint hearted. Taking in Stalldown Row, this was a four-hour round trip on a pleasant (if windy) day. The ground is sometimes difficult, there are boggy areas obstructing travel, and the terrain is very exposed. Having said all that, if you're reasonably fit and comfortable with a bit of exertion, this shouldn't pose any challenge. Just exercise some caution where the weather is concerned, because you don't want to get stuck out here in adverse conditions. Watch the forecast and take sensible precautions.

Warnings aside, this is a fantastic site. I'm inclined to agree with Gladman when he says Stall Moor may be more remote than White Moor (which is really saying something). The moors are desolate and beautiful around this site, and I spent the entire afternoon without seeing another living soul.

On the approach, I parked at New Waste (obvious parking spaces just through the first gate), then followed the path to the north. Once through the tree-lined area, I broke out across open country and ascended the hill to the north east. If you head for the top, you can't really miss Stalldown stone row - which is an absolute stunner, and worth a visit in its own right.

I headed north from the end of the row, descending the slope and plotting a course towards the river. The terrain was very awkward underfoot during this section. Eventually, after crossing a gulley and a stream, the ground climbs ahead, and the circle can be found on top of this rise. Just keep the river to your right and keep heading up-hill and keep your eyes peeled.

The return journey was somewhat easier. I headed downhill to the south east, intersecting with the river. I followed along the edge of the river's course until arriving at the weir. The ground was mostly reasonable underfoot, but I did need to navigate around some very boggy patches. After the weir, a solid track leads all the way back (I'd guess maybe two miles) to New Waste.

It's up against some stiff competition, but I'd say that this was my favourite Dartmoor walk to date. The views are magnificent, and there's a wonderful mix of scenery along the course of the journey. Bleak moors, rolling hills and valleys, streams, a river, woods... this walk has it all. I can't wait to get back in the summer.