The Rollright Stones

Fieldnotes

First visit to my nearest stone circle today (24.1.2010). A chilly but mostly sunny winter's day, visited with some friends at the end of a walk around Long Compton. There were a fair number of people around, but most only stayed a few minutes and after a while we had the circle to ourselves for a short while, which was a relief after the women droning on loudly about solicitors and divorces left.

I've seen the pictures of the old hut, the signs, etc. They're all gone now and to be honest I'm not sure that's entirely a bad thing. There is a collection box on the gate (£1 per adult, 50p per child) which is raising money to replace the info boards. There are no signs by the King's Stone or the Whispering Knights either.

The biggest surprise was the openness of the site, I hadn't realised that the fence is now some way away from the stones - the cover of my OS map shows it right alongside the southern arc, so that's definitely an improvement. It's a shame that the King's Stone is obscured by trees and hedges, so you don't get the full picture of how they relate (although I believe the single stone may have been a much later addition anyway). The stones themselves are fantastic, knarled and pitted, like decayed teeth. I would like to come and spend more time here - today the busy traffic and the short visits of not-entirely-interested people detracted from the atmosphere. A very special circle though.