Gelli Hill

Fieldnotes

Prior to a nightly stop over in the Elan Hills, I take the opportunity to visit this obscure stone circle in predictably poor weather. Hey ho.... this is Wales after all, I guess. Approaching from Llandrindod Wells, an attractive town sited within a loop in the Afon Ithon - and judging by a nearby Roman Fort (Castell Collen) and castle (Cefnllys), its strategic value was evident from the off - I skirt a large lake (complete with dodgy 'sea monster' sculpture) and, passing the obligatory golf course, park near the steep access road to Carregwiber. I decide to walk from here and spare my already battered car further mischief. Not that the crab-apple tree dropping copious fruit onto my roof gives a monkey's about that. At least it wasn't my head, I suppose.

To be fair it's quite a walk, verging on a proper hillwalk (so an OS map is essential), overlooked in the initial stages by a hillfort. Nice.... Follow the track to the SE, ignoring any turnings, until you meet another track running along the ridge of Gilwern Hill above and beyond. Follow this to the left until, just before a prominent copse of trees, you should head eastwards towards the summit of Gelli Hill. This is crowned by a trig point and a rather large burial cairn, boasting a superb view of the Wye Valley and The Radnor Forest rising to the east - the conical summit of Whimble obvious and alluring. Something about the shape, I guess.

The circle itself is sited a little to the west of the 1,440ft summit, the stones not very big, and with some apparently modern 'additions'. But orthostat size is of little relevance here, as I'm sure the erectors would confirm if someone could invent a time machine and go have a word. Up here location is everything, the stones simply demarking a sacred space. No need to impress when the landscape says all that needs to be said. And then some. But needless to say I am impressed. What a great vibe!

Well worth the effort, despite the fearful hammering I get from Mother Nature!