Ty ar Chorriket

Arc-boutée

Fieldnotes

Co-ordinates a little approximate because of cloud on Googlemaps! The site is signposted once you get near it, so should not be difficult to find.

Access: Easy once you've navigated the back-roads towards Lesconil and found the signposts & info board. Down a small path to the edge of a wood. Vaguely think there may have been a kissing-gate.

Visited Sunday 27 October 2009
Stunning. Must-see. I'd longed to see an arc-boutee passage-grave for years but it had never been practical on my previous trips to Brittany.

Much more impressive & complete than the more famous Castel Rufel arc-boutee which had been the one I was longing to see! (Though Castel Rufel may 'have the edge' on setting.)
Moth Posted by Moth