Coetan Arthur

Fieldnotes

I arrived at Whitesands bay carpark at gone 3 am and got a few hours tossing and turning in. (god cars are crap for sleeping in )
I started the walk over to the chamber at about 6.45 am the sun wasn't putting in an appearance today but was seen to the stoneless east of the country.
What a fantastic place for a burial chamber, just imagine if theyd'e built Stonehenge here or even just Carreg Samson, makes me quiver to think it.
The wind that had been blowing hard all night now brought in the mist off the sea, turning it into stingy face rain, Carn llidi disappeared completely which is a neat trick if you know how big it is and nature doesn't use mirrors.
I hid from the elements, no I didnt, I got closer to my ancestors and got in the chamber, using my thick hat as a cusion I sat still for a while, only noise was the wind, I closed my eyes and began to drift off.
This was the first time I ever fell asleep at a place like this, I almost remember a dream sequence, just one as I was only out for five minutes.
From here I can see a big rock just feet away, it has straight lines on it, ha nature abhors straight lines my arse, is it art or more probably fossilised sea slug tracks.
I dont think the capstone has fallen, there is a long stone on the chambers northern side that would have effectively blocked that side and the other stones here would have blocked the other gaps, also if the capstone were to be in any other position the visual impact from the south would be less and the interplay between capstone and mountain would also be lost.
Well worth the drive down and walk up, but you might not want to do it on an empty stomach with no sleep, god knows what the spirits were up to whilst I slept.
23rd September 2009ce
Edited 23rd September 2009ce

Comments (2)

One of my favourite places Postman, its so atmospheric, and Coetan Arthur does disappear, the moment you get near. The stone rows are I think Celtic/Iron age field boundaries (must have written about them somewhere!). Know I have lots of photos of that area, with banks and old stone walls, plus there is some kind of enclosure built abutting a rock face.

Its the first photo, can never link straight back to a photo on here ;(
moss Posted by moss
Hi moss, the three stone row could well have been one of these old field boundaries, they do look similar.
Pembrokeshire has atmosphere coming out of its ears