Seefin

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

This is well worth the short diversion off the Galway road. I was in the vicinity looking for Toorclogher megalithic tomb (again, without any luck, again) and pulled over to have a look at the modern christian cross. Just behind this is the souterrain entrance. What a pleasant surprise! It's quite well preserved, the opening in the mound leading into a corbelled chamber. From there a tunnel leads down. Where that leads to is anyone's guess, I hadn't got the bottle, or a torch, to check.
So, a souterrain in a mound, that's at one end of a hill in a parish called Seefin. Hmmm.
3rd September 2009ce

Comments (4)

Yeah, probably best that you didn't. You might not have made it back to write the fieldnotes. Not for a hundred years or something, anyway. No wonder it needs a bloody great cross over it. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
100 years? Maybe the recession will be over by then. Hang on, I'll get me coat… and me torch. ryaner Posted by ryaner
6th September 2009ce
A friend and I visited last August (2018) and made a full exploration. From the upper chamber, there is a crawl to another chamber from where there is a opening down to a tunnel, at the end of which is a hole up into another final chamber. I have some photos which I will add shortly. Posted by hagalaz47
Great, looking forward to them. ryaner Posted by ryaner