Quholm, Burn of Una

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS record no. HY21SW 3 has the same official name of "Quholm, Burn of Una" as two burnt mounds NW 3 by the Burn of Quholmslie [unmapped metre-high mounds near the angle in the Works road nearer the loch]. In the 1880 Orkney Name Book this is a grassy round tumulus. Though still two-and-a-half metres high it now has a 1.3m deep cut from an unrecorded excavation - nothing is known of any finds. Burnt stones in the E'ern slope (i.e. facing away from the road to the loch) have led to its typing, since 1928, as a burnt mound. Still highly visible. wideford Posted by wideford