The Cairns, Hall of Ireland

Fieldnotes

Don't really see how a defensive structure this size could escape mention in the sagas or later, more historical, chronicles. Strangely the most obvious defensive feature isn't mentioned in EASE survey (at least in the NMRS description from this) - as I approached from Corn Hillock at the north edge there runs a long deep trench like a burn that has been made into a rather rough slipway, some stones apparent in the sides. At two places I managed to scramble up the cliff. Nothing doing. At a third looking back from the south The Cairns only had a few stones visible but there is a rather small peak near the centre of the profile. wideford Posted by wideford