The Fish Stone

Fieldnotes

Its a long walk from either west or east along the river, with maybe permission to be sought. So I did what any good postman would do and walked across the lawn, by that I mean I parked on the small road to the north of the stone ( theres only one place to park)and made my own quiet way down with only one old fence in the way it was just a ten minute walk, but quietly.
Amazing stone this one, Wales isnt really that into tall stones, there are some to be sure but most are about man height, So its awsome to find one thats about three mens height. It is fishy looking as is the stone at Battle away to the east, http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/4248/battle.html
but Eric wasnt having any of that it's so very obviously a bird, with wings folded of course.