Saverock

Miscellaneous

In the 1860's there were several cists of stone 'destroyed' in a field belonging to Saverock. These have been associated with the modern Saverock, perhaps the lost mound HY41SW 7, but could these have been from the Saverock Burnt Mound like with Howe Harcus (Mussaquoy) ? In 1882 farmer Mr Fergus found a white quartz axe, 5 5/8 ins long by 2 1/4 ins broad and 1 5/8 ins thick, sticking half out the ground in the same field. A few feet away was a perforated granite hammerhead. Local antiquarians later found nearby a polished granite axe butt, several rough stone hammers and a stone mortar, along with flint chips and ornamented potsherds - the Hunterian Museum has from here an arrowhead and seven scrapers, a couple of rubbing stones [one possibly a polisher], an ornamental vessel and two potsherds wideford Posted by wideford