Brightwell Barrow

Fieldnotes

I was inspired to visit Brightwell Barrow after reading a reference to it on the Poem Tree on nearby Castle Hill

"In misty distance see the barrow heave
There lies forgotten lonely Cwichelm's grave."

It looks like one of the "hedgehogs" surrounding avebury although there are few trees. There are several rocks which look as if someone has brought them up there attempting to build a cairn?

The place is certainly very lonely and exposed and is worth a visit. Perhaps it is best viewed from the Clumps, while reading Joseph Tubbs' poem on the tree. Project Timescape is where you can sget a nice cup of tea and see the artefacts on display that Time Team found in the area.

EDIT: According to the Northmoor Trust website, the poem does not refer to Brightwell barrow but another site which is farther away. I still think on a misty day Brightwell Barrow is very picturesque.
Circlemaster Posted by Circlemaster
Edited 3rd January 2009ce