Grim's Ditch

Dyke

Grim's Ditch (Dyke) East and West Hendred SU: 423845 to 542833

Field Notes - 25-08-07

Ordnance Survey Explorer Map 170 - Scale 1:25000
Abingdon,Wantage and the Vale of the White Horse

Although this earthwork was probably once more or less continuous, it is now broken into a number of sections, largely as a result of agriculture. Its antiquity is demonstrated by the fact that a number of parish boundaries run along it. Its date is not known, but such earthworks are generally considered to be of the iron age, often defining boundaries rather than defences. The greatest height of the earthwork from the crest of the bank to the ditch bottom is 1.8 m.

The pictures posted here are from the section at the bottom of the Lord Wantage monument at SU 423845.