Drizzlecombe Megalithic Complex

Fieldnotes

After a five hour drive down motorway and across the moors I almost yelped with joy to finally get to these stones, the sunshine was glorious and the stones tall, well, three of them were. I parked near the scout hut, walked straight to Wittenknowles settlement on the low hilltop and back down the other side, all in all, a fifteen minute walk.
The tallest menhir in Devon is here about 14 feet tall I think, and so much more, cairns with rings of stones, a beautiful cist (you'll know which one) long lines of stones sometimes double rows, and the large barrow(giants basin) overlooking it all. Throw in the sound of running water, some birdsong and a lovely sunset and your in a megalithic paradise, plus I had the whole place to myself. Although the stone rows are more likely to be roughly aligned towards the winter sunset
A good couple of hours are needed to appreciate it fully.
Edited 22nd June 2008ce