Long Cairn

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

The stone across the circular area of the long cairn in front of where the chamber/s are looks to me to be the top of a stone that framed an entrance thereto and on the northern side there appears to be a rough line of stones coming down the mound from it - certainly the upper portions of the circular mound changes construction east and west of the distinctively aligned stone [unfortunately though the grass 'line' should indicate bilateral symmetry, in the third leading up to the proposed entrance there is much less material exposed on the south side (but the grassy 'line' is present again behind the chambers back wall for a short space) where the other half of the entrance should lie]. Found a couple more small holes in various places but my tape measures them as no more than 12-18" deep and most likely burrows. Going the same way as last time and only lifting my head as I come to the putative SE hornwork I find myself looking very much at the side of the long cairn, rather than towards the end as I should be doing if that were correct. My possible cairn is roughly south of Long Cairn where the c of cairn is on the 1:25,000. Disappointed to find the stone isn't kerb-like but only faces across the upper side. It is only 10" long by 12" high, and from the fact it moves slightly my guess is it doesn't go far down. Up close for a photo I try to remove a light brown root, maybe 3-4" long almost directly behind the northern end only to find it is the top of another stone (either a deep 'peg' or the very top of a stone buried deeper - you don't dig this close to a SAM so I only pull grass and loose earth which doesn't work). It feels very even, as if worked, so my thinking is 'box' rather than 'socket. Though the 'standing stone' is inside the grassy area I know think this is about 4m away from the edge of the possible mound, which is 8-10m diameter and either circular or oval. From the likely centre the edge is fairly certain but though it sits on a slope I don't observe a platform or other levelling feature. At this centre the soil has been ?recently exposed in a couple of adjacent spots. The most obvious is the top few inches of a stone, jagged like sharp mountain peaks, then alongside is the flat face of a light stone or maybe the top of another vertical (only a few square inches of this exposed). Going ovr to the 'modern' structure by The Castle there are only more stones under the wheel. Further west to the old boundary dyke (which terminates away from the coast on the north side - marshy from there). This abuts the west end of a circular rise that is either another mound or is a natural 'island' in the watery landscape. Size on the order of that of Long Cairn's circular section but not so high, probably marking the end of the Head of Work's central ridge though not apparently part of it (for all practical purposes dyke and rise are a single entity.. wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 23rd May 2008ce