Kinnerton Court Stone II

Fieldnotes

I read the two misc notes and became determined to find this stone at all costs, Shropshire traveller was miles away it's not in any field, I think he really did see a tree trunk, Kammer was so close that I had to smile to myself as I stood next to the stone. He guessed it was in someones garden but it's actually right on the edge of the road. Almost ironically the place both Kammer and the shroppy traveller parked is right next to the stone, so close but so far.

It still took me longer to find the stone than it should have, I had the map, looked on Coflein, but the size of the stone and it's unexpected nearness to the road didnt help much. Both me and Eric felt the stone was sunk further in the ground than it used to be, maybe for road safety, or perhaps it's just a little one, either way a good one to find.