Nobberbeg

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

Nobberbeg townland, next (unfortunately) to Muff townland, is at the back of Gallow's Hill, north-west of Nobber (An Obair) town in north Meath. On the old OS maps at archaeology.ie this site is marked as St. Patrick's stone. The site sits at the edge of a ridge that falls away to its south.
There is an old cross base here, beside which sits this interesting bullaun. It's one of those kneeling bullauns, both basins of which break the side of the stone. One holds water in its bottom, the other unable to do so. On the map mentioned above there is a second bullaun marked. I think I saw this too but it's been smashed up, much like this unkempt and uncared for site.