Clach-na-Cudainn

Rocking Stone

Miscellaneous

NMRS record no. NH64NE 11 is of unproven antiquity yada yada. This roughly oval piece of bluish sandstone measures 1x0.8m. It can now be found in front of the town hall, the old Exchange in the High Street in Inverness, built into the base of 'Forbes Fountain' (it had formerly performed the duty of base for the Old Town Cross). Traditionally this was brought from the west after having been an inaugural stone for the Lords of The Isles. Some think it had originally been a standing stone rather than a rocking stone. wideford Posted by wideford