Ullard

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

These were a nice surprise! I had about an hour to kill before lunch at a friend's nearby and decided to check out the ruins of the church and cross. There's a holy well marked on the map beside the church and looking at the field that the well is in I noticed 2 stones that had been left behind from a fairly thorough field clearance. Why? Well, because they're bullaun stones.
One, the smaller of the two, has 2 fairly regular-sized basins, the other, a large conical beast has just the one, massive and carved into the slope of the stone. A pleasant surprise on the 2nd last day of December '07.
31st December 2007ce

Comments (1)

Thanks for your photographs. Out here in NW California none of our indian forebears left any ballauns, only arrow and spear heads. I have ballauns here on our land for the use of the many birds that pass thru our area. There is no doubt in my mind that the ballauns speak to Man's most basic spiritual needs.
Basil Freebern
PS: What a nice surprise to find this site (a few minutes ago) when looking for an image of the ballaun of St. Maccreiche of Co. Clare, yet to be found.
We loved our stay at Bealaclugga Ie and look to return soon.