La Chapelle Sept Saints

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

In this little village is a strange little church, on the whole it seems like any other church but part of it is built over and incorperating an allee couverte. Other instances of this can be seen in Geurnsey, Spain, and Portugal, so their pretty rare.
Entry to the tomb is closed off by a big red gate but the key can be attaind from the local post office, as it was a sunday it was closed so we made do with looking through the bars and looking in the church.Inside the church you can see a statue of St. Michel slaying a dragon, and the upper surface of a capstone.
Within the tomb are 7 statues said to be found buried inside it when it was first explored centuries ago and now occupying space on a shelf, the statues are also said to be the seven sleepers of Ephesus.
One legend says the allee couverte dates from the beginning of the world.