Churchill Village Stones

Fieldnotes

Having spent best part of a week in the village, I got a few opportunities to examine the various chunks of oolitic stone dotted about the village. It's difficult to avoid thoughts that these could so easily have once been part of something Rollrighty.

The larger stones forming the kerb of the church looked to me as if they were once fewer, larger stones that had been split to be the right size for the kerb. There are definite feather marks, and the more angular edges Jane mentions seemed to me to be the bits where larger stones had been split. Some of the others in the kerb are just as gnarly as the Rollrights themselves, making it easy to imagine them as part of a monument.

There are also a couple of the roadside stones that bore slight circular depressions that if they appeared on fell sandstone in Northumberland, I would have no hesitation in declaring them cupmarks. But as these Churchill stones are oolitic, its not so easy to say. Though the presence of the possible cups in Salford might lend a tiny sliver of credence to the possibility that they are artificial, and not just statistically inevitable natural cup-like formations.

Overall, I'm in agreement that these stones really do look like they could have been part of the circle that Hamish says was once down the way at Sarsgrove wood.