Kilcoagh East

Fieldnotes

The western cairn of a pair said to be 450m apart, follow the track all the way from the cul de sac at S947978. Ask permission at the farmhouse as the track, a right of way, crosses this farmers land. He's very friendly!
The track follows the treeline for some way then cuts north into a high meadow studded with gleaming quartz. Keep going and the cairn appears around a few bends that lead you east.
The cairn has been robbed out but the rubble that remains shows quite a few flat slabs. It's roughly circular and about 18 metres in diameter. The views onto Church mountain, Corriebracks, Sugarloaf, over to Keadeen at the south, and south-west into south Wicklow and Carlow are fantastic, probably the best reason for coming here!