Knocknagun

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Cross over from the 'cairn' on Prince William's seat, down the track to a bog and up again to this very peculiar, altar-like outcrop. It stands proud of the surrounding peat to about 4 metres tall. It sits there brooding like some broken-down tank or an exhausted rhinoceros, completely out of place on these wind-swept hills. And yet, where else would it be? The only comparison I can think of is The Cheesewring, with its eroded formations.
There is one stone, the top stone, that seems to have been worked by human hand, with a shallow mini-bullaun. It's quite an eerie place. My dog got quite antsy while we were here but that may have been because he smelt the local goats. Was this a 'sacred' place to the ancients? It affords the same type of views that Prince William's Seat with its dubious cairn has, though there is very little else of megalithic significance hereabouts.