Alignements de Kerzerho

Alignement

Fieldnotes

Access: Car park next to the stones at Erdeven. Good even grassy paths between the stones. Travel to Erdeven on the D781. Just to the SE of the village, there is a carpark on the NE side of the road.

Visited Sunday 17 April 2005
I first saw these stones in about 1998 on the way to Carnac and was wiped out!

I guess they're less impressive than the various other Carnac alignments in terms of numbers and extent, but they're accessible at all times, beautiful and still damned impressive.

Les Géants de Kerzerho: Les Géants are a walk of a few hundred metres at most on flat, pretty even ground. The path is grassed through the main Kerzerho stones and then a pretty good grass/dirt path (not too muddy when we were there).

The (signposted) path to Les Géants de Kerzerho sets off from very near the car park, on the left as you walk along the main rows.

After a false start missing the path, a short distance down the path, there they were. And very wonderful they are too.

As they're now quite isolated a short distance from the remaining main part of the Kerzerho alignments, it's kind of difficult to get a 'handle' on just why these extra large stones are bunched together like this. Possibly if the intervening stones were still there or if there wasn't vegetation inbetween, it'd make more sense.

Unfortunately, I forgot about the holed stone Julian mentions, as I was unwilling to get TME out of my rucksack in the heavy rain.

The alignments here must have been absolutely magnificent once, as they're still fantastically impressive in their ruin. What it must've been to see them and the other small patches of alignments still evident right across the woods when they were all continuous!
Moth Posted by Moth