Dolmens de Kerran

Fieldnotes

This rather nice pair, the Kerren dolmens, is at the edge of the hamlet of Kerren at the north end of the Locmariaquer peninsula.

Ruinous, but enchanting and right by the lane side hidden in trees, this was obviously used as a den by small boys in the village. A rough and broken ladder lent against one of the capstones and a small handwritten sign attached to some bailer twine in said 'acces interdit'. Like so many dolmens round here these are forgotten and mostly unvisited (except by small boys playing 'pirates'), overshadowed by their close neighbours, in this case Mané Lud, Table des Marchants, etc. just a kilometer away.
3rd August 2007ce