Tumulus du Moustoir

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

long and large the moustoir tumulus sits by the roadside, masquarading as just another carnac monument but is more interesting than most, for several reasons. The mound is surmounted by a 6-7ft tall menhir with another similar sized stone just yards away at it's side, and yet another across the field beyond. one chamber and two cists are to be found, the entrance at the side nearest the road goes to the chamber and the cists are accessed from on top of the tumulus. It was mid summer 2003 when we visited and the place was almost overgrown but definately worth a visit especially after all those mind numbing rows of menhirs postman Posted by postman
Edited 1st August 2007ce