Alignements de Moulin de St Pierre

Alignement

Fieldnotes

The little seaside town of St Pierre Quiberon is home to two fabulous monuments: the St Pierre alignments, which nestle comfortably like a park in the urban setting and within a couple of hundred metres of these alignments is the WONDERFUL Kerbourgnec cromlech.

St Pierre Quiberon town felt very like my home town of Stratford on Avon, satisfied with itself, charming and much-loved by visitors Indeed, if you transported all the stones from West Kennet Avenue to the Royal Shakespeare Theatre gardens, this gives you an idea of the feeling emanating from this monument. The three or four rows of stones (23 in total) were very Avebury-like in size and shape.

Like this one a lot.