Commons or Newtown

Fieldnotes

A bowl barrow. It seems to have been excavated or quarried relatively recently. There is a huge gash in the mound, right down to what looks like a burial pit. This quarrying/excavation seems to have been conducted in the last 10 years. The way the mound has been left leads me to believe that this 'work' was done unofficially.
The fosse and bank are clearly visible on the east and south quadrants. The mound would once have been over 3 metres tall. Many beech trees were planted on the mound, some still clinging precariously on to the remains.