Wayland's Smithy

Miscellaneous

Wayland Smithy is a place that has a haunting atmosphere, and as I am reading a Peter Please book at the moment, he is a 'wayfaring soul' of Bath much given to walking the Wiltshire countryside,I thought it would be nice to recommend his book; "The Chronicles of the White Horse", written for children and adults it is a good book and the story culminates at Wayland's Smithy...
In the following quote he invokes the bloodied hooves of the horse pounding between the standing stones, calling the dead and all things that have ended back into the barrow....

"I was at the door of the manger, the horseshoe chamber of Waylands. Not a grave, but a door,
a passage between two worlds; a spirit cavern for the dead and all that is dying....

and on a happier note;
"I heard the bells ringing in Wayland's Smithy. I heard the larks above White Horse Hill.I saw the flowers opening. I saw the barley growing. I saw the lambs in the meadows. I heard the earth singing. And even when the last of the light had faded to a pinprick in the sky, and the last of the stars had disappeared.....
Myself when I wrote about it found it an utterly peaceful place but I expect it was because there were no people around - dead or alive ;)
moss Posted by moss