Bobsville

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

Item no. 295 of the Arch. Inventory of Co. Meath, this is said to be a "standing stone with about thirty cup-marks." The stone is very like a kerbstone, about a metre high and 2 metres long and it is possible that it comes from a local passage grave. I counted 54 cup-marks, though not very scientifically.
The site is a very well looked after graveyard in the drumlins south and below Sliabh na CailĂ­. I couldn't help but speculate that the mound that the graveyard is sited on is a passage grave that has been christianised and that this is where the stone comes from. There are some very rough-hewn gravestones that look suspiciously like the structural stones of a megalithic tomb.
Across the road is a holy well with some lovely sweet water.