Voy

Crannog

The two islets both have a brown silty layer.
HY26031502 Site 1, is an oval islet 60m from shore in shallows, connecting to The Ness and its supposed chapel with a slab causeway [at other sites called stepping stones ?] with longer axis having wall remains. A precise trial dig on the south in the surrounding loch uncovered a bone fragment and BA potsherds (est. 2500-2000 BCE), found slightly over 6m away in under a foot of stones like the rubble covering the islet (out to a few yards from the edge). It seems that the building had been built on flagstones placed over the considerable rubble layer used to construct the crannog.
HY26091490 Site 2 is instead crescentic with no evidence of occupation, and the silty layer directly over the substratum, once part of neck of land (in recent history). Which suggests a burnt mound - there is another near the Voy junction, and a smaller islet (HY26451411) further down the loch is not far from the Redland burnt mound.
wideford Posted by wideford
2nd October 2006ce