Point of Buckquoy

Fieldnotes

Two ways to reach this from the road to the Brough of Birsay. An entrance gap by the building you see connects the fields for both mounds. One of these had easy entry by an 'Orkney gate'. Or so it seemed, as, uniquely in my experience, the securing loop had been hooked into the fence and I only undo what I know I can put back the way it was. The field within which the Knowe of Buttquoy is situated is entered by a barred metal gate, though this too has been further secured with a metal loop (not all Orcadian stock are super-smart, because I have seen an electric fence pass across a similar gate in case any stock might batter this in !). Anyway, I used the latter N.B. a farmer on another occasion informed me that you climb over the hinged end of a gate if you find you have to do this anywhere. The cows were far from me, but still, once past the knowe I went over to the other building and into the field where mounds 2/'B' and 3/'C' are. One of these is beside the wall just up from the building (by the bye, these drystane walls stand apart from any I have seen elsewhere, more like masonry in appearance and a distinct orange cast). Though this provided a slight elevation the view of mound numero uno from here 'told' me nothing new. Still hurrying, back into the knowe field and up the opposite end from this to where Point of Buttquoy mound 1/'A' is close to where the track to Skipi Geo runs. Features clearer from inside the field. Still best to come here when the vegetation lies lower. If it ever does that is, he says covering himself. wideford Posted by wideford