Ballinasilloge

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

This took me ages to find. It stands exactly where it is on Sheet 68, but with 8 foot high bracken all around it's really hard to orient oneself. A frontal assault, over the gate at the bend in the track and straight ahead may not be your best bet in the summer. Winter or late Autumn may be different, but I went into the field to the west and followed the wall until I could see a gap in the vegetation and approached the tomb from the south.
The cemented sign about this monument being in state care that sits beside this tomb is a sick joke. As usual, nobody cares. Reading Fourwinds comments on megalithomania when I got back home, my suspicions were confirmed – I couldn't work out what type this tomb is. My instinct said a wedge tomb, but I noticed the evidence of a court too. The tomb is aligned north-west/south-east and I guess that it's pointing exactly on Mt. Leinster, though with all the vegetation that's a hard one to call.
North of the tomb, about 15 metres away, is a large area of flat stones with a huge gorsedd-type outcrop. Some of the half-buried stones are very slab-like and may have come from the tomb itself. I cleared some of the moss off these, hoping to encounter some elusive rock-art, but no such luck.